What are the procedures for the 72 / 144-hour transit visa exemption policy

1. Take the valid international travel documents for more than 3 months; book the connecting ticket to the third country (region) within 72 / 144 hours; enter the country at the port designated above.
2. Complete the 72 / 144 hour temporary entry and exit card for foreigners.
3. Find the visa free processing area for foreigners’ 72 / 144 hour transit and apply for temporary entry permit.
Q: what is the 72 / 144 hour transit visa free time?
A: after the border inspection authority issues a temporary entry permit for the passenger, the passenger can stay for 72 / 144 hours in the specified administrative area free of charge from 0:00 the next day after entry.
Q: how do foreigners who meet the 72 / 144 hour visa free conditions apply for transit?
A: qualified passengers can show valid exit and entry certificates to the check-in transport staff and the connecting ticket to the third country (region) with the confirmed date and seat within 72 / 144 hours. The person in charge of the transport will report to the border inspection station before arriving at the port as required. After verification and approval, the border inspection station will handle the relevant formalities of 72 / 144 hour transit visa free.
Q: if you don’t buy a ticket to leave the country and plan to buy another ticket to a third country (region) within 72 / 144 hours after entering the country, can you apply for 72 / 144 hour transit visa free?
A: No. According to the regulations, when eligible foreigners apply for 72 / 144 hour transit visa exemption, they must hold a joint flight ticket with a fixed date and seat, that is, they must have bought the ticket at the time of exit before entering the country.
Q: is this policy applicable to foreigners who come to China from a certain country (region) for 72 / 144 hour transit visa free, and return to their country (region) air tickets within 72 / 144 hours after they have set a fixed date and seats?
A: No. According to the regulations, the 72 / 144 hour transit visa free policy is aimed at foreigners who transit to a third country or region, so the country of departure and destination must be different.
Q: what should foreigners applying for 72 / 144 hour transit visa free policy pay attention to?
A: for those who have passports or other international travel documents with a validity period of less than 3 months, or who have the stamp of refusal by the visa authority of our country, or who have illegal entry-exit, illegal residence, illegal employment records within 5 years, the border inspection authority will not issue a temporary entry permit.
During the period of visa free transit stay, foreigners shall abide by the provisions of Chinese laws and shall not exceed the scope of the permitted stay area or the time limit of stay. For those who stay in a hotel, the hotel shall register for them. For those who live or stay in a residence other than a hotel, the registration shall be made by the person or the host to the police station of the public security organ or the service station for foreigners, etc. of the residence within 24 hours after the check-in.
The exit and entry border inspection authorities or local public security organs shall punish those who leave the country from non designated transit ports beyond the scope or time limit of the stay area and those who do not go through residence registration according to law.
Q: after foreigners go through the formalities of 72 / 144 hour transit visa free entry, they are unable to leave in time within 72 / 144 hours due to special reasons. What should we do?
Answer: in case of force majeure and other reasons, those who need to stay in the visa free area for more than 72 / 144 hours should apply to the exit Entry Management Department of the public security organ for the corresponding residence permit according to the regulations.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *